AUSTRALIAN HEALTH DESIGN COUNCIL

Competition results: Next Generation of Stroke Rehabilitation Centres

Monday, June 26, 2023 17:30 | Anonymous member (Administrator)

The Australian Health Design Council is delighted to announce the results of the International Student Competition "Next Generation of Stroke Rehabilitation Centres". The competition was organized by the UIA - International Union of Architects and NOVELL redesign team and co-sponsored by Australian Health Design Council. 

Our aim in supporting this competition is to foster and encourage research and creative exploration at the intersection of health and design. The competition invited students to design a rehabilitation center seeking creative and ambitious designs for meeting recovery needs for 30 stroke survivors. 
Special mention to AHDC members Warren Kerr AM on the organizing committee, Dr Jane Repin Carthey as a jury member and Ruby Lipson-Smith in the Novell Design Team. Congratulations to all the winners!

In accordance with the rules, participants in this international competition submitted their projects anonymously. 175 projects were submitted by teams from 40 different countries.

The international jury, supported by the coordinator of the Technical Committee Zhipeng Lu, met virtually in May 2024 to evaluate the competition entries, and selected the 5 prize winners and 7 honourable mentions. The jury consisted of John Cooper (UK), Fani Vavili-Tsinika (Greece), Philip Patrick Sun (USA), Jane Repin Carthey (Australia), Innocent Okpanum (South Africa), Henning Lensch (alternate – Germany).

The first prize was awarded to Zheyuan Zhao, Jiayu Sun, Yutong Sun, Haibo Sun and their advisor Fei Lian from the Harbin Institute of Technology, China, for the project “Xhosa Miracle Spring” in Coffee Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa.

The jury lauded the entry for its “exquisite design, remarking on its provision of culturally appropriate, economically feasible solutions for Xhosa stroke survivors in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa, a region characterized by rural poverty and an extremely arid climate. The design artfully harnessed the natural landscape, light, and ventilation to create therapeutic spaces. Public areas within the facility were transformed into cultural showcases that nurtured social interactions and provided positive distractions.”

 “Xhosa Miracle Spring” in Coffee Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa, by Zheyuan Zhao, Jiayu Sun, Yutong Sun, Haibo Sun and Fei Lian, Harbin Institute of Technology, China


The jury awarded the remainder of the prizes as follows:

Second prize

Zuozheng Shi, Han Cui, Biao Chen, Xiaohui Guo, Wen Ouyang (Advisor), Tingwan Huang (Advisor)

Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, China

Community Patches – Warm Around, Life Around, Beijing, China

"Community Patches – Warm Around, Life Around", Beijing, China, by Zuozheng Shi, Han Cui, Biao Chen, Xiaohui Guo, Wen Ouyang and Tingwan Huang, Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, China

Third Prize

Byeongsoo Kim, Kyeonghyeon Park

Kwangwoon University, South Korea

Meet Me at S.M.L. !, Seoul, South Korea

"Meet Me at S.M.L. !", Seoul, South Korea, by Byeongsoo Kim and Kyeonghyeon Park, Kwangwoon University, South Korea

Fourth Prize

Sidoine Baudrel Nde Keulek, Steve Wilson Ntakam Tonguembo, Lizette Marlaine Tsafack Donfack, Emy Sandrine Masso

National Advanced School of Public Works, Cameroon

Sustainable Survivor’s Village, Yaoundé, Cameroon


"Sustainable Survivor’s Village", Yaoundé, Cameroon, by Sidoine Baudrel Nde Keulek, Steve Wilson Ntakam Tonguembo, Lizette Marlaine Tsafack Donfack and Emy Sandrine Masso, National Advanced School of Public Works, Cameroon

Fifth Prize

Meng Chen, Nan Jiang, Fujia Lv, Yutong Li, Hsin-Hsien Chiu (Advisor)

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Forest Rehabilitation Villa, Miura, Kanagawa, Japan

"Forest Rehabilitation Villa", Miura, Kanagawa, Japan, by Meng Chen, Nan Jiang, Fujia Lv, Yutong Li and Hsin-Hsien Chiu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Honourable mentions

Neda Norouzi, Dana Martinez, Ariana Gomez, Narda Parga Moreno
The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
Riverside Recovery, San Antonio, Texas, United States of America

Harriet Asamoah, Nuhu Shuaib Abekah, Yiho Sare Yaboure Aristide Kevin Daouda, Philip Chinwendu Jason, Oliver Ackumey
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana
Kumasi Stroke Rehabilitation Center, Ejisu, Kumasi, Ashanti, Ghana

Salma Essam Eldin Anwar, Ameera Abdallah Anas, Muna Mohamed Elsadig
University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Reinvigorate Center, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Artur Gała, Jan Kubec (Advisor)
Silesian University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Poland
Rehabitat, Gdansk, Poland

Fryderyk Karzkowiak, Ewelina Zub, Barbara Gronostajska (Advisor)
Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Wroclaw Stroke Rehabilitation Center, Wroclaw, Poland

Liu Qiwei
Wuhan University, China
Blending To Harmony, Wuhan, Hubei, China

Kenfack Azangmo Anselme Raoul, Tekeu Kelly Fakira, Tsafack Fabien Junior, Tiayo Nopousse Diderot, Joubouh Atiofak Bienvenu Espoir
National Advanced School of Public Works, Cameroon
Revive Through Nature, Minkoameyos, Yaoundé, Cameroon

The winning entries will be exhibited at the UIA Public Health Work Programme Exhibition during the 28th UIA World Congress of Architects in Copenhagen, Denmark, on 2-6 July 2023.

For more information, click here.


The Australian Health Design Council © 2023 All rights reserved